Chesterfield's Award-Winning Independent Baby Shop

T: 01246 220 544   |   E: hello@babyluv.co.uk   |   Shop Online 24/7 or Visit: Mon-Sat 09:30-16:30

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how ‘babyluv’ uses and protects any information that you give ‘babyluv’ and applies to the entire website www.babyluv.co.uk mobile app and stores.

‘babyluv’ is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement. For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998

‘babyluv’ may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 7th January 2015.

What we collect

We collect the following information:

  • Name and contact information including email address and phone numbers.

  • Demographic information such as address, postcode, preferences and interests.

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

  • When you order products, we will collect your name, contact details and billing information, transaction and credit card information. Where you choose to provide it to us, we may collect sensitive personal information such as information about your due date.

  • When you register with us to receive our newsletter or details of offers or products we will collect your e-mail address. You can also provide us with more information about you and your family so that the details of offers and products we bsite uses cookies, which are programs which collect additional information. In order to learn more see, ‘How we use cookies’ below.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your identity, contact details and other data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by email, phone or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • buy our products or services;

  • create an account on our website;

  • subscribe to our service or publications;

  • request marketing to be sent to you;

  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

  • give us some feedback.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • Technical Data from the following parties:

  • (a) analytics providers such as Google;

  • (c) search information providers such as;​

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Bereavement Register.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a great service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • Processing your orders.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

  • To analyse the use of the Website, for example: when you visit our Website we may record when and how you interact with our Website. This information is retained and used to note your interest in our Website, improve customer journeys and personalise your experience where possible.

  • To contact you about leaving a review on a product once your order has been completed. If you do not wish to be contacted for this purpose, please click the unsubscribe button.

  • To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. If you do not wish to be contacted for this purpose, please click the unsubscribe button.

  • We collect information through cookies and other similar technologies (e.g. pixel tags or links), to remember you when you visit the Website, so we can improve your online experience to suit your needs (see our cookie policy below for further details). These help us understand how you view our products and respond to our advertising, so we can enhance our overall offering.

  • If you consent to be sent promotional e-mail about new products, special offers and services or other information from Babyluv unless you have asked us not to do so when you registered as a user on this site and/or where you update your marketing and communication preferences. 

  • Your personal information may be disclosed to selected third party companies which will help us to process your order, for example direct deliveries and to comply with our obligations, to manage and store data, to run our marketing campaigns and/or provide data analytics. These third parties will never contact you for marketing purposes. To see a list of the third parties we work with, please contact us on hello@babyluv.co.uk. Babyluv requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable Data Protection and consumer legislation and regulations in place.

  • We will use the personal information we hold about you (as well as pseudonymised or anonymised information generated from your personal information) to carry out analysis and research, including:

    • Data analytics, whereby we combine information (such as personal information and/or sensitive personal information we have obtained through the use of Babyluv website or from your browsing history) we hold on a large scale in order:

    • To learn more about our customers and their preferences;

    • To identify patterns and trends amongst our customers;

    • Enhance user experience on our websites;

    • Provide information, content and offerings tailored to our customers' needs;

    • For general research and statistical purposes;

    • For aggregated reporting purposes within Babyluv;

    • Develop new products and services;

    • Monitor performance of our products and services and/or improve our technology;

      • To be able to send you personalised marketing messages; and
      • To display online ads to you.​
  • If we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that any information credit card details, remains private and secure and that your payment and registration information is processed with total confidentiality. When you place orders or access account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection laws, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent, unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally require proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive or other information to you. If you have any further questions about our credit card security policies, please contact us at sharna@babyluv.co.uk.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sharna@babyluv.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us in writing at ‘babyluv’, 198 Chesterfield Road, Grassmoor, Chesterfield. S42 5HA. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.